Privacy Policy

We know that your use of the Website and the services it offers may involve personal and sensitive information. Your privacy is a priority at Regroup, and we go to great lengths to protect it. This Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by regroup therapy LLC (“Regroup” or “us” or “we”) when you visit our website at www.regrouptherapy.com (the “Website”) or use the services offered by the Website. Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this document. Regroup reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any revised versions of this Privacy Policy will become effective when posted on the Website or as otherwise stated in the revised Privacy Policy. Our posting of a revised Privacy Policy on the Website constitutes notice to you of the revisions. Your use of the Website or the Website Services (defined below) constitutes acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Background

Regroup provides a technology platform at the Website that allows participating mental health professionals (“Therapists”) to offer internet-based video sessions to their clients (“Clients”) and may from time to time provide certain related services (collectively, and as described more completely in our Terms of Use, “Website Services”). Regroup is not itself a provider of mental health services, and Therapists are not employees or agents of Regroup.

Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect your personal information because it helps us deliver a superior level of Website Services and in some instances is required to provide the Website Services. In addition, your personal information helps us keep you posted on the latest service and technical announcements and information related to any registration you maintain with us.

The Information We Collect and How We May Use It

(a) Clients. We do not ask Clients to register with us. A Therapist seeking to use the Website Services for a video session with a Client, however, must enter the Client’s name and email address after the Therapist logs into the Website. We, or our vendors, store this information in order to provide video sessions.

Some of the personal information we hold about Clients may be protected health information (“PHI”). PHI is information about a Client that may be used to identify the Client (such as the Client’s name), and that relates to the provision of health care to the Client.. To the extent we receive PHI and it has not been de-identified, we will hold it in confidence (or provide it only to third parties who have agreed to hold it in confidence) and will only use it to display in the account of the Therapist who entered the data and to provide Website Services to the Client. We provide the Website Services consistent with applicable federal and state laws governing health information privacy and security, including the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA).

This Privacy Policy describes how we protect your privacy as a general user of the Website Services, not as an individual receiving mental health services. If you are receiving mental health advice services from a Therapist through the Website Services, you may have other rights with respect to the access, use, and disclosure of PHI or other information collected by your Therapist.

(b) Therapists. If you register with us as a Therapist, we will collect personal information relevant to your registration, such as a your name, email address, and information relating to support or service issues. We will or may use this information to establish your account as a registered user, to provide Website Services to you, to develop business partnerships or other commercial relationships relating to Therapists, so that we or third parties may provide or offer additional services to you, for technical support purposes, and for account and website maintenance purposes. In addition, when you register as a Therapist or later, you may be asked to complete a Therapist profile. As a registered Therapist, you will have the ability to view, change or delete your personal information either directly on the Website or, for certain changes, by making a request of us at therapist@regrouptherapy.com.

(c) All Users. As described in more detail under “Cookies and Other Technologies” below, we collect information regarding user activities on the Website. This helps us to determine how people use the Website, how often people use the Website, which portions of the Website are most commonly used, and in general, how the Website and our Website Services are being used. We may use personal information to provide Website Services that you have requested as well as for auditing, research, and analysis to improve the Website and Website Services. We may also use personal information to enforce our Terms of Use.

Video Sessions

When you participate in video sessions as part of the Website Services, you will provide personal information to your Therapist and, in group support sessions, to other Clients participating in the session. If you are a Therapist, your handling of any such personal information is subject to your professional obligations of confidentiality. If you are a Client, you agree to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information you receive from other Clients. In addition, you acknowledge that while Regroup requires Clients and Therapists to maintain (in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, and any other agreements between such user and us) the confidentiality of personal information they receive as part of the Website Services, Clients and Therapists are not under the control of Regroup and Regroup is not responsible for their actions or inactions.

When We Disclose Your Information

Regroup takes privacy very seriously. Regroup does not sell or rent personally identifiable Client information to marketers or other third parties.

In addition to the uses and disclosures of personal information described above under “The Information We Collect and How We May Use It”, there are times when Regroup makes certain personal information about you available to suppliers and vendors engaged by Regroup and on whom Regroup relies to provide the Website Services. These companies may help us process payments, deliver Website Services to you, manage or analyze user data, provide customer service, assess your interest in our products and services, or conduct customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are also obligated to protect your personal information in accordance with Regroup's policies, except (1) as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, (2) if we inform you otherwise at the time of collection, or (3) if we determine that the services of a company are required for us to deliver Website Services, the company has a privacy policy satisfactory to Regroup, and we send no personally identifying information to the company. Without such information being made available, it would be difficult for us to provide and for you to receive Website Services or for us to maintain and develop the Website.

At times we may be required by law to disclose your personal information.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

Regroup takes precautions – including administrative, technical, and physical measures – to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. The measures we use include the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption (using at least 256 bit encryption) on all web pages where personal information is required. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal information while it is transmitted over the Internet.

Despite these measures, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from us via the Website Services or email, or any electronic storage system, cannot be guaranteed. As a result, although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us through or in connection with the Website or that is stored by us. Any information you transmit through the Website or upload for storage in connection with the Website is at your own risk. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the “Privacy Questions” section below.

Cookies and Other Technologies

As is standard practice on many websites, the Website uses “cookies” and other technologies to help us understand which parts of the Websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how much time they spend there. We may use cookies and other technologies to study traffic patterns on our website. This information helps us make the Website more valuable and helps us improve the Website Services. We also use cookies to customize your experience and provide greater convenience each time you interact with us. For example, your contact information and information about your computer helps us provide you with customer service. As another example, when the Website asks for you to make a selection, we may make the default choice presented to you match your last selection. We may share statistical and aggregated data from visitors to our Website (e.g., the percentage of visitors doing so from mobile devices) with our business partners.

As is true of many websites, we use Google Analytics and also gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes state and city of access, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Regroup will not use this type of collected information to market directly to Clients.

In some of the email messages from us, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on Regroup website. When users click one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. We may track this click-through data for to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked, avoid clicking text or graphic links in the email.

We periodically backup the files and information, which may include your personal information, used to maintain the Website and provide the Website Services. Any changes to your personal information or deleted accounts will persist in our backup files until those files are updated in the ordinary course of our operations.

Strategic Transactions

We may sell, transfer, or otherwise share your personal information in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy.

Third-Party Sites

The Website may contain links to the sites of third parties. Regroup is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies applicable those sites.

Applicable Law

The laws of the State of Illinois and the United States of America govern this Privacy Policy. In addition, Therapists are subject to the laws of the state in which they practice.

Privacy Questions

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@regrouptherapy.com. We will respond to your inquiry within 30 days.